86.                                 Mr. Ward is a controlling person of CSX within the meaning of Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act and is liable for the violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act as pleaded herein.

 



 

THIRD COUNTERCLAIM

(Declaratory Judgment)

 

87.                                 3G repeats the allegations of paragraphs 1-87 as if fully set forth herein.

 

88.                                 Virginia Code § 13.1-680 protects the rights of shareholders by mandating that “[t]he shareholders may remove one or more directors with or without cause, unless the Articles of Incorporation provide that directors may be removed only with cause.”

 

89.                                 CSX’s Articles of Incorporation do not provide that directors may be removed only with cause.