144.         Counterclaim Defendant Michael Ward maintained discretionary authority to control or influence the conduct of CSX, including CSX’s actions and omissions in violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act complained of herein.

 

 

59



 

 

145.         Counterclaim Defendant Ward is a controlling person of CSX within the meaning of Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act and is liable for the violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act as pleaded herein.

 

THIRD COUNTERCLAIM

 

(Violation of Virginia Code § 13.1-624)

 

146.         TCI repeats the allegations of preceding paragraphs 1-145 as if fully set forth herein.

 

147.         Virginia Code § 13.1-680 protects the rights of shareholders by mandating that “[t]he shareholders may remove one or more directors with or without cause, unless the Articles of Incorporation provide that directors may be removed only with cause.”

 

148.         CSX’s articles of incorporation do not limit the circumstances under which directors may be removed; therefore, CSX directors may be removed with or without cause.